BUFLA STANDING COMMITTEES



BUFLA Standing Committees (2012-2013)

Parade Committee

  1. Nazrul Alam (General Secretary) (Coordinator)
  2. Denny Tayyib
  3. Shahidul Islam
  4. Dr. M. A. Hashem
  5. Mohammad Ali Khan
  6. Shafiul Alam Friend Babu
  7. Maruf Islam
  8. Shiper Chowdhury
  9. Mehedi Hasan
  10. Ashraf H. Akbar
  11. Akther H. Miah
  12. Mohammad Wahab
  13. Musfiqur Chowdhury Khosru
  14. Ferdous Khan
  15. Foyzu Subhan
  16. Kanchan Chowdhury
  17. Lincoln Chowdhury
  18. Ali Reza

Community Outreach Committee

  1. Ilias Sikder (Coordinator)
  2. Khandaker Alam
  3. Dr. Pradip Chowdhury
  4. Eng. Nasimul Gani
  5. Shafiul Alam "Friends'" Babu
  6. Mominul Huq Bachu
  7. Shamim Hossain
  8. Musfiqur Chowdhury Khosru

Fundraising Committee

  1. Denny Tayyib (Coordinator)
  2. Dr. M. A. Hashem
  3. Nazrul Alam
  4. AKM Toha
  5. Shiper Chowdhury
  6. Shamsuddin Manik
  7. Ashraf H. Akbar
  8. Maruf Islam
  9. Ilias Sikder
  10. Matab Ahmed
  11. Ali Akbar
  12. Shafi Ahmed
  13. Mohammad Ali Khan
  14. Zahedul M. Zami
  15. Sohel Rahman Badal
  16. Tia Habib
  17. Mominul Huq Bachu
  18. Shamim Hossain
  19. Abul Ibrahim
  20. Anisur Rahman

Federal Grant Acquisition Committee

  1. Shahidul Islam (Finance Secretary) (Coordinator)
  2. Nazrul Alam
  3. Maruf Islam
  4. M. A. Khokon
  5. Musfiqur Chowdhury Khosru
  6. Eng. Saleh Kibria
  7. Rabiul Karim
  8. Dr. Mahbub Khan

Souvenir Editorial Board

  1. Mohammed Ali Khan (Public Relations Secretary) (Editor) (Coordinator)
  2. Nazrul Alam
  3. Dr. Shah Alam
  4. Shafiul Alam Friend Babu
  5. Eng. Saleh Kibria

Cultural Program Committee

  1. Amzad Hossain (Cultural Secretary) (Coordinator)
  2. Dr. M. A. Hashem
  3. Mohammed Ali Khan
  4. Anjuman A. Sheuli
  5. Nurunnabi Rolin
  6. Diluar Chowdhury
  7. Farhana Sayeed

Seminar Committee

  1. Shahidul Islam (Coordinator)
  2. Ziaul Islam
  3. Nazrul Alam
  4. Ilias Sikder
  5. Akther H. Miah
  6. Ali Tayyib
  7. Col. Omar Huda
  8. Anisur Rahman
  9. Dr. Rafiqul Bhuyan
  10. Dr. Pradip Chowdhury
  11. Eng. Nasimul Gani
  12. Dr. Rafiq Alam

Dignitaries Invitation

  1. Denny Tayyib (Coordinator)
  2. Ziaul Islam
  3. Nazrul Alam
  4. Ali Tayyib
  5. Maruf Islam
  6. Jashim A. Ahmed
  7. Imran Hossain

Dignitaries Reception

  1. Denny Tayyib (Coordinator)
  2. Nazrul Alam
  3. Shahidul Islam
  4. Ilias Sikder
  5. Mohammed Ali Khan
  6. Dr. Kali P. Chowdhury
  7. Dr. Mahbub Khan
  8. Dr. M. A. Hashem
  9. Khandakar Alam
  10. Jashim A. Ahmed
  11. Shiper Chowdhury
  12. A. K. M. Toha
  13. Zahedul M. Zami
  14. Ashraf Akbar
  15. Shafiqur Rahman
  16. M. A. Basit

Youth Committee

  1. Amzad Hossain (Coordinator)
  2. Adnan Erick Tayyib
  3. Saika Kibria
  4. Tiasha Hashem
  5. Sejuti (Anjuman Ara Sheuli's daughter)
  6. Warda Rose Kabir
  7. Mahin Hossain
  8. Manisa Hossain
  9. Nikita Zaman
  10. Nikita Shamim
  11. Shohag Hussein
  12. Asim Bhuiyan
  13. Hansen Hossain
  14. Navila Kashem
  15. Payel Hoque

Kids, Art, & Poetry Competition

  1. Nilu Alam
  2. Shamsun Khan Moni
  3. Jarin Maruf
  4. Mrs. Shahidul Islam
  5. Mrs. Ilias Sikder
  6. Mrs. Mohammed Ali Khan
  7. Mrs. Amzad Hossain
  8. Anjuman A. Sheuli
  9. Tazia Hashem
  10. Rokeya Rahman
  11. Keya Ashraf

Stage, Sound, & Audience Coordination

  1. Mohammed Ali Khan (Coordinator)
  2. Amzad Hossain
  3. Ashraf Akbar
  4. Humayun Kabir
  5. Md. Tarek
  6. Faisal A. Tuhin
  7. Imran Hossain
  8. Sayed N. Jabul
  9. Layek Ahmed
  10. Badrul A. Chowdhury
  11. M. A. Khokon
  12. Mohammad Hossain (Babul)

Constitution Amendment Committee

  1. Denny Tayyib (Coordinator)
  2. Jashim Ahmed
  3. Khandaker Alam
  4. Dr. M. A. Hashem
  5. Major Hamid
  6. Maruf Islam
  7. Dr. Mahbub Khan

Publicity Committee

  1. Mohammed Ali Khan (Public Relations Secretary) (Coordinator)
  2. Quazi M. Huda
  3. Maruf Islam
  4. Jahan Hassan
  5. Babu Hossain
  6. Ishtiaq Chisti
  7. Tapan Debnath

Media Committee

  1. Channel I
  2. NTV
  3. Bangla Shomoy
  4. Ekush
  5. Hollywoodbangla.com

BUFLA Long-Term Standing Committees

  1. Community Center
  2. Job training
  3. Job finding
  4. Immigration help
  5. New comers’ help
  6. Political Liaison with Govt officials
  7. Youth Activities help
  8. Outstanding Service or Achievement Recognition
  9. Domestic Violence victims help
  10. Burial help
  11. Website
  12. Miscellaneous


Top of page